Skip To Main Content
El Camino Real Charter High School

Athletics Awards and Recognition

2019-20 School Year

 

CIF Championships

2019 ECR Girls Tennis Team: Division 1 CIF-LA Champions

2020 ECR Girls Wrestling: Alex Waitsman - 111 Division CIF-LA Champion

2020 ECR Boys Soccer Team: Division 1 CIF-LA Champions

 

Next Level Athletes

Adam Christopher: Baseball - Loyola Marymount University 

Spencer Marsten: Baseball - University of Puget Sound

Ethan Glassman: Baseball - Sonoma State University 

Dannikah Star: Softball - La Sierra University

Kyle Braun: Basketball - US Naval Academy

Jayden Davila: Soccer - Newberry College

Samantha Reeve: Soccer - Lees-McRae College

Victoria Sileo: Soccer - Wheaton College

Makayla Bernadez: Track & Field - Sonoma State University

Tai Rutledge: Football - Missouri Southern State University

Tyler Gordon: Football - University of Houston

Anthony Raya: Football - University of Redlands

 

ECR Girls Volleyball Team

Team

CIF-LA Open Division, Consolation Winners

SoCal CIF Divison 3, Semifinals

Individuals

Kayla Ghossein: CIF-LA All City Open Division, 1st Team (OH); West Valley League, 1st Team

Amaya Bernardo: CIF-LA All City Open Division, 2nd Team (OH); West Valley League, 1st Team

Larissa Dakoske: CIF-LA All City Open Division, 2nd Team (L); West Valley League, 1st Team

Sofia Grzekowiak: West Valley League, 2nd Team

Grace Hazelton: West Valley League, 2nd Team

Christine Sosa: West Valley League, 2nd Team

 

ECR Girls Tennis Team

Team

CIF-LA Division 1 Champions

Individual

Coach Lori Chandler: CIF Model Coach of the Year

 

ECR Football

Team

CIF-LA Division 1 Finalist

Individuals

Jamil Thomas: CIF-LA All City Division 1 Defensive Lineman of the Year; West Valley League, 1st Team Defense (DL)

Tyreese Conner: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 1st Team Offense (RB); West Valley League, 1st Team Offense (RB)

Elijah Vazquez: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 1st Team Offense (OL); West Valley League Lineman of the Year

Tyler Gordon: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 1st Team Defense (DB); West Valley League, 1st Team Defense (DB)

Talib Salahuddin: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 1st Team Defense (DL); West Valley League, 1st Team Defense (DL)

Matthew Abajian: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 2nd Team Offense (QB); West Valley League, 2nd Team Offense (QB)

Bryce Smets: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 2nd Team Offense (WR); West Valley League, 1st Team Offense (WR)

Anthony Raya: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 2nd Team Offense (K); West Valley League, 1st Team Offense (K)

Kenny Nwobi: CIF-LA All City Division 1, 2nd Team Defense (LB); West Valley League, 1st Team Defense (LB)

Kenny Lattimore: West Valley League, 2nd Team Offense (RB)

Kyle Ycaza: West Valley League, 2nd Team Offense (OL)

Jeremiah Garcia: West Valley League, 2nd Team Offense (OL)

Jacob Monico: West Valley League, 2nd Team Defense (DB)

Nicholas Trafton: West Valley League, 2nd Team Defense (LB)

 

ECR Girls Basketball Team

Team

Co-West Valley League Champions

CIF-LA Open Division Semifinals

SoCal CIF Division 2, 1st Round

Individuals

Rebecca Saidoff: CIF-LA All City Team; All City Open Division Team; Co-West Valley League Player of the Year

Iliana Camua: CIF-LA All City Team; All City Open Division Team; West Valley League 1st Team

Jackie Privado: West Valley League 1st Team

Peyton Love: West Valley League 2nd Team

 

ECR Boys Basketball Team

Team

CIF-LA Open Division

SoCal CIF Division 3 Semifinals

Individuals

Kyle Braun: CIF-LA All City Team; All City Open Division Team; West Valley League 1st Team; Cal-Hi Sports All State Division 3 1st Team

Bryan Flores: West Valley League 2nd Team

Ray Witt, Jr: West Valley League 2nd Team

Karl Ashley: West Valley League 2nd Team

 

ECR Boys Soccer

Team

CIF-LA Division 1 Champions

West Valley League Champions

SoCal CIF Division 1, 1st Round

Individuals

Coach Ian Kogan: Daily New All Area Coach of the Year; West Valley League Coach of the Year

Moises Gutierrez: CIF-LA Division 1 Player of the Year (MF), CIF-LA Division 1 All City Team, West Valley League Player of the Year

Luca Thomaseto: CIF-LA Division 1 All City Team (F), West Valley League, 1st Team

Kenny Palos: West Valley League, 1st Team (GK)

Matt Brody: West Valley League, 2nd Team (D)

Denny Alas: West Valley League, 2nd Team (D)

Ian Bolden: West Valley League, 2nd Team (F)

 

ECR Girls Soccer

Team

CIF-LA Divison 1, Semifinals

Individual

Kiara Washington: CIF-LA All City Division 1 Team (F), West Valley League, 1st Team 

Abbey Lee: West Valley League, 1st Team (GK)
Jayden Davila: West Valley League, 1st Team (M)

Erin Lee: West Valley League, 1st Team (M)

Natalie Puccio: West Valley League, 2nd Team (F)

Ally Ostedt: West Valley League, 2nd Team (D)

Samantha Reeve: West Valley League, 2nd Team (D)

 

ECR Boys Volleyball

Team

Individual

Kenneth Alas: West Valley League, 1st Team (L)

Hale Chiba: West Valley League, 1st Team (OH), All-LAVCA Division 1 Team

Liam Gottesman: West Valley League, 1st Team (MB), All-LAVCA Division 1 Team

Karl Lacson: West Valley League, 2nd Team (S)

Joe Nakama-Choi: West Valley League, 2nd Team (S)